Accident Quad City Challenger II C-FOXR, Friday 10 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 May 2024
Time:20:30 MDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FOXR
MSN: CH211910762
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Foremost Aerodrome (CFD4), AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Foremost Aerodrome (CFD4), AB
Destination airport:Foremost Aerodrome (CFD4), AB
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately registered Quad City Challenger II, C-FOXR, was conducting circuits at the Foremost Aerodrome (CFD4), Alberta, with just the pilot on board. During landing, the aircraft contacted the runway at a high rate of descent resulting in significant damage to the aircraft. The pilot, who was wearing a helmet and a 4 point harness, was not injured.

Not registered as an ultralight!

Sources:

TSB A24W0049

https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=23702&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

Location