Incident Piper PA-31 Navajo C-FFHB, Thursday 18 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 April 2024
Time:17:58 MDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:Geodesy Group Inc
Registration: C-FFHB
MSN: 31-40
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Grand Prairie Airport (CYQU), AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Grande Prairie Airport, AB (YQU/CYQU)
Destination airport:Grande Prairie Airport, AB (YQU/CYQU)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FFHB, a Geodesy Group Inc. Piper PA-31 was conducting aerial photography in the vicinity of the Grand Prairie Airport (CYQU), AB, just above flight level 180 when the pilot declared an emergency due to an engine failure (Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD). The pilots completed the appropriate checklist procedure and landed safely on Runway 12 at CYQU. The aircraft was then taxied to the ramp. Aircraft Rescue and Firefighting (ARFF) personnel responded and escorted the aircraft until the pilot advised that no further assistance was required.

Sources:

TSB A24W0043

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 September 1986 N707HB Northland Aviation, Inc. 0 St. Paul, MN sub