Incident Boeing 747-412 ER-BOS, Wednesday 15 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 May 2024
Time:15:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-412
Owner/operator:Garuda Indonesia, lsf Terra Avia
Registration: ER-BOS
MSN: 28025/1289
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 468
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Makassar-Sultan Hasanuddin International Airport (UPG/WAAA) -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Makassar-Sultan Hasanuddin International Airport (UPG/WAAA)
Destination airport:Madinah-Mohammad Bin Abdulaziz Airport (MED/OEMA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Garuda Indonesia flight GA1105, a Boeing 747-412, suffered a no.4 engine failure during takeoff from Makassar Airport (UPG) runway 21.
The flight entered a holding pattern off the coast and made a safe landing back at UPG about 90 minutes later. There no injured passenger and crew member

Sources:

https://www.liputan6.com/bisnis/read/5596774/kronologi-pesawat-garuda-indonesia-keluar-api-saat-angkut-jemaah-haji-terpaksa-mendarat-lagi-di-makassar?page=2
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/er-bos#3539c0f9
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/GIA1105/history/20240515/0738Z

Media: