Incident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 RA-22194, Tuesday 14 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 May 2024
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:Konvers Avia
Registration: RA-22194
MSN: 97580
Year of manufacture:2022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Boguchany, Krasnoyarsk Territory -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:TK-520 helipad
Destination airport:Boguchany Airport (UNKB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A shift worker threw the emergency hatch out of a helicopter mid-flight when he became seasick and started vomiting. The aircraft carried out rotation flight CVS-9621 along the route TK-520 helipad - Boguchany Airport (Krasnoyarsk Territory). The crew decided to reduce the flight speed to 120 km/h and continue to their destination. Seven minutes later, the helicopter made a safe landing in Boguchany. No harm done. The helicopter has been suspended from flights. The Federal Air Transport Agency classified this event as an aviation incident and began an investigation.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/31134
https://t.me/aviatorshina/4572
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/205440

Media:

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org