Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee D N6571J, Wednesday 15 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 May 2024
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee D
Owner/operator:Lima Alpha LLC dba Lord Aviation
Registration: N6571J
MSN: 28-5024
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hot Springs, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hot Springs-Memorial Field, AR (HOT/KHOT)
Destination airport:Hot Springs-Memorial Field, AR (HOT/KHOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 15, 2024, at 1450 central daylight time, a Piper PA-28-180, N6571J, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Hot Springs, Arkansas. The flight instructor sustained serious injuries, and the student pilot sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated under Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations as a Part 91 instructional flight.

The flight instructor and student pilot had completed flight maneuvers as part of the instructional flight prior to returning to the departure airport for a visual approach and landing. The student pilot was flying the approach when the flight instructor told the student pilot to add engine power. When engine power was added, the airplane did not respond. The flight instructor took over the flight controls, and the airplane impacted a vacant area in a residential neighborhood. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces and postcrash fire.

The airplane wreckage was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://katv.com/amp/news/local/police-2-people-injured-in-hot-springs-plane-crash
https://www.kark.com/news/local-news/small-plane-crashes-into-hot-springs-neighborhood-near-oaklawn-2-people-injured/
https://www.hotsr.com/news/2024/may/15/aircraft-crashes-in-residential-area-near-oaklawn/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=6571J
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N6571J/history/20240514/1450Z/KHOT/KHOT

https://scontent-ams2-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.6435-9/130200679_139550857924986_6085317825327233240_n.jpg?_nc_cat=108&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=5f2048&_nc_ohc=IOsgEMrhRrcQ7kNvgHxQT1h&_nc_ht=scontent-ams2-1.xx&oh=00_AYAjwpqFuwKcvCorbnHif9E6dDyK-qbIUOfSqWabJQIqIQ&oe=666CD37E (photo)

Location