Incident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee Challenger N15871, Thursday 16 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 May 2024
Time:c. 11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee Challenger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15871
MSN: 28-7305168
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Walnut Ridge, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Covington Municipal Airport,TN (M04)
Destination airport:Walnut Ridge Airport, AR (ARG/KARG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee Challenger experienced a loss of engine power and a subsequent forced landing to farmfield terrain near Walnut Ridge, Arkansas.
The sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.kait8.com/2024/05/16/plane-makes-emergency-landing-greene-county-field/
https://www.kark.com/news/state-news/pilot-makes-emergency-landing-in-northeast-arkansas-field/

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=15871
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N15871/history/20240516/1415Z/M04/KARG

https://media.sandhills.com/n15871-1972-piper-challenger-180/img.axd?id=6027808179&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=614&h=460&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=zjFCrJlBboybpaSARJyPW6NJxJmPOLv2DzPvXhJwXww%3d (photo)

Location

Media: