Accident Cessna 414A Chancellor N6623C, Thursday 24 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 November 1983
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414A Chancellor
Owner/operator:Martin Tool Works Sales & Service Co
Registration: N6623C
MSN: 414A0033
Total airframe hrs:73 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waterrock Knob, near Waynesville, Haywood County, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:DuPage Airport, IL (DPA/KDPA)
Destination airport:Jackson County Airport, NC (24A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After departure at 1417 cst, radar track showed a Cessna 414A Chancellor climbing to and maintaining 7,600 feet until about 1733 est and 28-30 miles north of the Knoxville VOR. The aircraft then descended and crossed the snowbird VOR at about 6,700 feet. There were several up and down altitude excursions. After crossing snowbird VOR the aircraft turned south and again there were altitude excursions. The final radar contact was at 6,100 feet and about 1 mile from the crash site. The aircraft had impacted mountainous terrain at about 6,000 feet msl in Waterrock Knob, near Waynesville, Haywood County, NC 11 miles from the destination. Meteorological conditions at the crash site included low clouds and precipitation. The pilot's blood alcohol level was 0.04‰. Both occupants were killed.

- Cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: cruise - normal
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - clouds
2. (f) weather condition - rain
3. (f) flight into known adverse weather - continued - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Findings
4. (f) light condition - dark night
5. (f) terrain condition - mountainous/hilly
6. (f) terrain condition - high terrain
7. (c) altitude - inadequate - pilot in command
8. (c) impairment (alcohol) - pilot in command

Sources:

1. NTSB Accident Number: ATL84FA058 at https://www.baaa-acro.com/sites/default/files/2020-03/N6623C.pdf
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6623C
3. https://www.lilblueboo.com/2018/08/hiking-to-a-plane-crash-in-the-smoky-mountains-via-waterrock-and-browning-knobs.html
4. https://www.foxcarolina.com/2023/06/27/abandoned-plane-wreckage-attracting-curious-hikers-removed-blue-ridge-parkway/

Location

Media: