Accident Mil Mi-24 , Saturday 11 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 May 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manvelivka, Dnipropetrovsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 11 May 2024, a Ukrainian Army Aviation Mi-24 gunship helicopter of the 11th Army Aviation Brigade was destroyed in a 9K720 Iskander strike by forces of the Russian Federation. A video of the strike was published by Russian military blogger channels. Shortly after, the destruction of the aircraft was officially claimed by the Russian Ministry of Defence.

The following crew members were confirmed to have not survived:
* Maior Anatoly Skyba
* Kapitan Dmitry Mogilko
* Starshyi leitenant Alexander Atasov
* Holovnyi maister-serzhant Sergei Nazarchuk

Note: Crew members for all the following other entries are also listed here, as it is impossible to determine who was in each helicopter.

Other entries:
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/388014
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/388071
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/388072
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/388073

Sources:

https://t.me/mod_russia/38701
https://t.me/mod_russia/38702
https://t.me/The_Wrong_Side/15957
https://ru.bessarabiainform.com/2024/05/saf-yanivska-hromada-u-zhalobi-na-fronti-zahynuv-anatoliy-skyba/
https://www.volynnews.com/news/all/pid-chas-vykonannia-boyovoho-zavdannia-zahynuv-volynianyn-serhiy-nazarchuk/
https://konkurent.ua/publication/136638/na-dnipropetrovschini-zaginuv-volinyanin-sergiy-nazarchuk/
https://visnyk.lutsk.ua/news/ukraine/regions/volyn/83626-zaginuv-gyeroy-z-volini-syergiy-nazarchuk/
https://suspilne.media/lutsk/744837-na-vijni-zaginuli-se-dvoe-zahisnikiv-iz-volini/
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid0aaaAQdMVoULSHQPHLDxAP5VbZkcZvYP7uEBqGiTQDhdXGwxqoBED6UXV1LMD65whl&id=100066393320767
https://olexrada.gov.ua/prestsentr/news/oleksandriya-otrymala-sumnu-zvistku-zagynuv-oleksandr-atasov.html
https://afisha.kr.ua/u-kropyvnytskomu-poproshhalysya-z-geroyamy-zahysnykamy/
https://osr.kr.ua/kirovogradshhyna-vtratyla-troh-syniv-na-vijni-proty-rosijskyh-zagarbnykiv/

Location

Media: