Accident NAMC YS-11-109 JA8656, Saturday 21 July 1979
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 July 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YS11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NAMC YS-11-109
Owner/operator:Toa Domestic Airlines
Registration: JA8656
MSN: 2020
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 71
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Haneda Airport -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:RJTT
Destination airport:RJBD
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 21, 1979, at approximately 8:38 a.m., Toa Domestic Airlines Flight 381 took off from Haneda Airport bound for Nanki-Shirahama Airport. After takeoff, the wheel lights, which should have gone out immediately after takeoff (gear-up), went out only slightly later on the left rear wheel. The captain, who felt a sense of discomfort, operated the gear down lever to make sure, but the left rear wheel remained retracted and did not come down.

The captain declared an emergency to the control tower at Haneda, but the situation could not be confirmed because the wheel was not visible from the cockpit, and there was also the possibility that it was simply an equipment malfunction. The captain obtained permission from the tower to fly in formation, which was unusual for a passenger aircraft, with the assistance of a DC-9 aircraft that happened to be flying near Flight 381 toward Haneda, and the pilot of the DC-9 visually observed that not even the gear storage door was open, and the captain decided to make an emergency landing at Haneda immediately. At around 11:32 a.m., the DC-9 entered the landing with one leg in the air.

The landing itself went smoothly, but as the speed decreased, the aircraft tilted to the left rearward without legs and the fuselage scraped the runway violently, resulting in an excursion off the runway. However, the landing was successful, and the aircraft escaped a fire caused by the impact.

The cause of the accident was the upper mechanism of the retractable door. This door had been assembled incorrectly during maintenance, and the “up-lock hook,” a part that lifts and locks the wheels, broke and cracked due to metal fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E6%9D%B1%E4%BA%9C%E5%9B%BD%E5%86%85%E8%88%AA%E7%A9%BA381%E4%BE%BF%E8%83%B4%E4%BD%93%E7%9D%80%E9%99%B8%E4%BA%8B%E6%95%85
https://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/rep-acci/55-5-JA8656.pdf
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail.php?id=258

Media: