Accident Shenyang J-6 , Sunday 4 April 1971
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 April 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shenyang J-6
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 37th Air Division, 109th Regiment
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Changji Hui Autonomous Prefecture, Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region -   China
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
As pilot Qianlu XIANG was doing touch-and-go training at Aweitan Airfield, his J-6 fighter crashed, taking his life.

Sources:

http://www.360doc.com/content/23/1214/14/46357283_1107531177.shtml