Accident Shenyang J-6? , Saturday 14 August 1971
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 August 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shenyang J-6?
Owner/operator:China Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two jet fighters on a regular training flight became boxed in a valley owing to air traffic controller's error. One of them climbed out of terrain, but the other did not and slammed into mountain.

Pilot Fuxian LIU died.

Sources:

http://chinahero.org/show/OWVhNmUxNGMxMTAwMDM0MA
https://mp.weixin.qq.com/s/6nRAyBJiYZ8OWajN2u8tCw