Accident Neiva EMB-720C PT-ETW, Friday 17 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 May 2024
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-720C
Owner/operator:Aeronorte Taxi Aéreo/Poquiatuba Taxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-ETW
MSN: 720088
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farm in Óbidos, Pará -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Santarém-Piquiatuba Airport, PA (SNCJ)
Destination airport:Aldeia dos Zo'é, PA (SD9P)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A plane made an emergency landing on a farm in the community of Cuminapanema, located between the municipalities of Óbidos and Alenquer, in western Pará following an engine failure.
The aircraft was transporting an indigenous health team from Sesai (Indigenous Health Secretariat).
The occupants suffered minor injuries

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.jesocarneiro.com.br/para/aviao-que-decolou-em-santarem-faz-pouso-forcado-em-fazenda-no-municipio-de-obidos.html
https://g1.globo.com/pa/santarem-regiao/noticia/2024/05/17/aviao-com-equipe-de-saude-indigena-faz-pouso-forcado-no-oeste-do-para-nao-houve-feridos.ghtml
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PT-ETW&selectHabilitacao=&selectIcao=&selectModelo=&selectFabricante=&textNumeroSerie=

Media: