Accident Sukhoi Su-27 ,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 May 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-27
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 17 May 2024, a Ukrainian Air Force Sukhoi Su-27 of the 831st Tactical Aviation Brigade. The loss of the pilot, Pidpolkovnyk Denis "Flash" Vasilyuk was confirmed on the official Facebook page for the 831st Tactical Aviation Brigade and was reported by the Public Broadcasting Company of Ukraine (Suspline Ukraine).

The Russian Ministry of Defence also reported the downing of a Ukrainian Su-27 on the 17th of May, using aviation and air defence forces.

Russian affiliated sources further reported that the aircraft had been shot down by a R-37M hypersonic BVR missile whilst conducting a mission to drop a package of precision guided bombs.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/831BrTA/posts/pfbid0kUoTofb6D2PBryvNYDyaVT4bRC6NLAuT5uQ1q3fLg49wWrC9gYxT1N1e979G9ndTl
https://www.facebook.com/photo/?fbid=974978037747935&set=pcb.974958201083252
https://suspilne.media/poltava/748733-pid-cas-bojovogo-zavdanna-zaginuv-lotcik-831-i-brigadi-iz-poltavsini-denis-vasiluk/
https://zmist.pl.ua/news/zagynuv-molodyj-lotchyk-brygady-taktychnoyi-aviacziyi-shho-dyslokuyetsya-na-poltavshhyni
https://t.me/mod_russia/38841
https://t.me/mod_russia/38842
https://t.me/milinfolive/122483

Media: