Accident Tecnam P92 Echo Super C-IRIC, Saturday 18 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 May 2024
Time:c. 10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Echo Super
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IRIC
MSN: 734
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Port Perry, NE of Toronto, ON -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenbank Airport, ON (CNP8)
Destination airport:Greenbank Airport, ON (CNP8)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-IRIC, a Tecnam P92 Echo, was on the climb out after departure from Greenbank Aerodrome (CNP8), ON, with a pilot and passenger on board for a local flight. At a height of approximately 500 feet AGL the engine began to lose power (Rotax 912). The pilot carried out a forced landing in a farmer's field; the aircraft sustained damage, however both occupants evacuated the aircraft. There was a post impact fire, and the aircraft was destroyed. The two occupants were taken to hospital, and although the pilot was not injured, the passenger received a serious injury.

Sources:

https://toronto.ctvnews.ca/small-plane-crashes-just-outside-toronto-1.6892765
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=502163&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0235/1353119-large.jpg (photo)