Accident Air Tractor AT-602 N4196K, Saturday 18 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 May 2024
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-602
Owner/operator:Fisher Spray Service LLC
Registration: N4196K
MSN: 602-1136
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near New Washington, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Port Bucyrus/Crawford County Airport, OH (17G)
Destination airport:Port Bucyrus/Crawford County Airport, OH (17G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Air Tractor AT-602 clipped power lines and impacted farm field terrain during an aerial application flight near New Washington, Ohio.
The sole pilot suffered minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://crawfordcountynow.com/local/bucyrus-troopers-investigating-a-plane-crash/
https://www.ashlandsource.com/2024/05/18/man-walks-away-from-plane-crash-in-crawford-county/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N4196K
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N4196K/history/20240518/1821Z/17G/L%2040.92314%20-82.86407

https://www.airhistory.net/photos/0683691.jpg (photo)

Location