Accident Bell 212 6-9207, Sunday 19 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 May 2024
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Islamic Republic of Iran Air Force (IRIAF)
Registration: 6-9207
MSN: 35071
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dzmar forest, Iranian Azerbaijan -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Giz Qalasi Dam
Destination airport:Tabriz Airport (TBZ/OITT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Islamic Republic of Iran Air Force (IRIAF) Bell 212, operated by the VIP Squadron, carrying Iranian President Ebrahim Raissi has crashed in foggy weather in the forest area of ​​Dzmar between the villages of Uzi and Pir Dawood.

Among the occupants were the Iranian President, the Imam of Juma Tabriz, the Minister of Foreign Affairs, and the Governor of East Azarbaijan.
The President had just visited the opening of the Qiz Qala Si dam.

Raisi’s helicopter, along with two more copters, was en route to Tabriz City on Sunday after he inaugurated Qiz Qalasi Dam at the border with the Azerbaijan Republic earlier in the day.

Foreign Minister Hossein Amirabdollahian, East Azarbaijan Province’s Governor Malek Rahmati, and Mehdi Mousavi, the head of Raisi’s bodyguard team were on board the crashed aircraft as well. Mohammad Ali Al-e-Hashem, the Supreme Leader’s representative in the province also accompanied them.

Sources:

Twitter
https://www.reuters.com/world/middle-east/helicopter-iranian-presidents-convoy-accident-says-strate-tv-2024-05-19/
https://tejaratnews.com/%D8%A8%D8%AE%D8%B4-%D8%B3%DB%8C%D8%A7%D8%B3%DB%8C-16/912111-%D9%86%D9%88%D8%B9-%D8%A8%D8%A7%D9%84%DA%AF%D8%B1%D8%AF-%D8%AD%D8%A7%D9%85%D9%84-%D8%A7%D8%A8%D8%B1%D8%A7%D9%87%DB%8C%D9%85-%D8%B1%D8%A6%DB%8C%D8%B3%DB%8C
https://en.irna.ir/news/85482872/Martyred-while-serving-nation-President-Raisi-dies-in-helicopter
https://x.com/IntelliTimes/status/1792207335576015214/photo/1
https://twitter.com/clashreport/status/1792434616227299768
https://www.reuters.com/world/middle-east/what-we-know-about-crashed-helicopter-carrying-irans-president-2024-05-20/
https://www.nytimes.com/live/2024/05/19/world/iran-president-crash
https://www.onalert.gr/eksoplismoi/bell-212-to-moiraio-elikoptero-poy-synetrivi-skotonontas-ton-proedro-toy-iran-giati-den-exepempse-sima-kindynoy/574280/
https://x.com/OSPSF/status/1792293720014156239

Location

Images:

Photo: Iranian authorities

Media: