Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N3268T, Saturday 18 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 May 2024
Time:c. 21:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3268T
MSN: 17700568
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:about 2 miles NW of Craig Field Airport (SEM/KSEM), Selma, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mineola/Quitman-Wood County Airport, TX (KJDD)
Destination airport:Selma-Craig Field, AL (SEM/KSEM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the approach, a Cessna 177 Cardinal impacted wooded terrain about 2 miles northwest of Craig Field Airport (SEM/KSEM), Selma, Alabama.
The sole pilot received unspecified injuries and the aircraft received unknown damage.

Sources:

https://www.wsfa.com/2024/05/19/man-injured-selma-plane-crash/
https://www.selmatimesjournal.com/2024/05/18/plane-crashes-near-craig-motel/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=3268T
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N3268T/history/20240518/2235Z/KJDD/KSEM

Location