Accident Aeronca L-3B Grasshopper CC-XAD/CC-33, Monday 11 October 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 October 1943
Time:
Type:Aeronca L-3B Grasshopper
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo de Antofagasta
Registration: CC-XAD/CC-33
MSN: 9523
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Domeyko -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Serena
Destination airport:Vallenar
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing during a ferry flight. Pilot S.Ten Ricardo Berardi seriously injured.

Sources:

https://www.pilotosretiradoslan.cl/2013/09/30/mucki/