Incident Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Elan D-3212, Monday 20 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 May 2024
Time:c. 12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic dg30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Elan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-3212
MSN: 3E147
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:between Malsch (near Heidelberg) and Bad Schönborn, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Malsch Glider Airfield
Destination airport:Malsch Glider Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Elan crashed in a wooded area between Malsch and Bad Schönborn, Baden-Württemberg, close to Malsch Glider Airfield. After taking off from there, the glider hadn't gained sufficient height and the pilot tried to return to the airfield. The aircraft crashed while it was turning during the landing approach. The pilot received life-threatening injuries and was airlifted to a hospital, the glider was written off.

An early DPA newsflash mistakenly reported the location as "Malsch, Landkreis Karlsruhe", but the airfield is located at Malsch, Rhein-Neckar-Kreis, near Heidelberg. The eponymous municipalities are both located in the Karlsruhe administrative region (Regierungsbezirk) that includes both districts (Landkreise).

Sources:

https://www.mannheim24.de/region/absturz-segelflugzeug-malsch-rhein-neckar-kreis-pilot-verletzt-lebensgefahr-polizei-mannheim-ursache-93081521.html
https://www.bild.de/regional/baden-wuerttemberg/drama-bei-karlsruhe-ein-verletzter-bei-absturz-von-segelflugzeug-664b4c99c9328869f43ac276
https://www.tagesschau.de/inland/regional/badenwuerttemberg/swr-malsch-pilot-stuerzt-mit-segelflugzeug-ab-100.html
https://landfunker.de/segelflugzeug-zwischen-malsch-und-bad-schoenborn-abgestuerzt/
https://www.faz.net/agenturmeldungen/dpa/segelflugzeug-stuerzt-ab-ein-mensch-verletzt-19731417.html

Location