Incident Piper PA-28-180 N8256W, Saturday 18 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 May 2024
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8256W
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Spokane, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Spokane-Felts Field, WA (SFF/KSFF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While performing pattern work at KSFF, on right crosswind, the plane's engine stopped, the pilots landed on an empty section of US 395, the North Spokane Corridor, which was under construction. The plane was inspected by FAA, who "found the empty fuel tank to be the issue" and it took off from the highway a few hours later.

State police said "the plane had sufficient space and fuel to take off from the highway construction site and safely return to base."

Sources:

https://www.kxly.com/news/plane-emergency-lands-on-highway-pilots-say-they-didnt-know-about-the-spare-fuel-tank/article_a1893d22-1556-11ef-b8e1-73847cd15050.html
https://www.seattletimes.com/seattle-news/law-justice/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-wa-freeway/
https://www.khq.com/news/plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-north-spokane-corridor/article_f023e7b2-1555-11ef-80a2-7f4e627d4007.html

https://twitter.com/wspd4pio/status/1791930692156494074
https://twitter.com/HunterBertramTV/status/1791942928077844980
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=~2bb886&lat=47.688&lon=-117.361&zoom=15.0&showTrace=2024-05-18&trackLabels

Location