Fuel exhaustion Accident Acro Sport II N86RL, Monday 20 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 May 2024
Time:16:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic ACR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Acro Sport II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N86RL
MSN: 459
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Milford, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plymouth Municipal Airport, MA (KPYM)
Destination airport:Green Landings Airport, WV (WV22)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, an Experimental C R Nickel Acro (Sport) II, N86RL, sustained substantial damage subsequent to the noseover during a forced landing to farm field terrain near Milford, New Jersey.
The sole pilot onboard the Amateur Built biplane received minor injuries.

The NTSB assigned the event category as "fuel exhaustion".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.wfmz.com/news/area/western-newjersey/pilot-hurt-after-small-plane-crash-in-hunterdon-county-nj/article_b3d6a6fe-16f5-11ef-b26b-0faceb95d8b8.html

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10798883

Location