Incident Gyrocopter , Monday 20 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 May 2024
Time:
Type:Gyrocopter
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Loemühle Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Loemühle Airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A gyrocopter failed to take off at Loemühle Airfield, veered off the runway and crashed into some bushes. Both occupants remained unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.radiovest.de/artikel/marl-tragschrauber-am-flugplatz-loemuehle-verunglueckt-1990481.html