Accident Fairchild PT-19A 067, Monday 6 November 1950
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 November 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19A
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 067
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Afonso de Nos -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from about 150 meters near San Bernardo. Instructor Ten Miguel Puga Maudier and Cadet Hernán Serrano Pizzaro

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 8 November 1950, p2