Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N99577,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 May 2024
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99577
MSN: 2200
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ontario Municipal Airport (ONO/KONO), Ontario, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ontario Airport, OR (ONO/KONO)
Destination airport:Ontario Airport, OR (ONO/KONO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 21, 2024, about 1215 Pacific daylight time, an Engineering & Research Ercoupe 415-C, N99577, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Ontario, Oregon. The pilot sustained serious injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

Witnesses reported that while they were holding short of runway 15, they observed the accident airplane in an unstable approach to the runway. Shortly after, the witnesses saw the airplane strike two runway end identifier lights, bounce, and landed on the runway. As the airplane came to rest, a post-crash fire ensued. The fuselage and wings of the airplane sustained substantial impact and thermal damage.

The airplane was recovered to a secure location for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.malheurenterprise.com/2024/05/21/private-plane-crashes-at-ontario-airport/
https://www.ktvb.com/article/news/local/1-injured-after-plane-crash-ontario-oregon/277-aee3d877-62f2-471a-bfae-4dda4b85eeee
https://www.argusobserver.com/breaking_news/plane-crash-at-ontario-municipal-airport/article_4f053b4a-17aa-11ef-a138-6f2df6c2cc26.html

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=99577

https://auctioneersoftware.s3.amazonaws.com/mbta/2022/10/large/Ho_sR94FECv_hHe9zcaNd4RG.jpeg (photo)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?app=desktop&v=IxDEkg5D3xM (video)

Location