Incident Cessna 172 Skyhawk , Tuesday 21 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 May 2024
Time:c. 13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:St. Lawrence river, near Trois-Rivières, Mauricie, QC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:St. Lawrence river, QC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A float equipped Cessna 172 Skyhawk flipped over during landing and sank as a result of a pilot error at the St. Lawrence river, near Trois-Rivières, Mauricie, Quebec
The pilot suffered minor injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://ici.radio-canada.ca/nouvelle/2074473/avion-mauricie-fleuve-ecrasement-sq
https://www.journaldequebec.com/2024/05/21/un-avion-secrase-dans-le-fleuve-saint-laurent-en-mauricie
https://www.tvanouvelles.ca/2024/05/21/un-avion-secrase-dans-le-fleuve-saint-laurent-en-mauricie

Location