Incident Cessna 150H PT-DFX, Monday 20 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 May 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Smart World Assessoria e Negocios LTDA
Registration: PT-DFX
MSN: 15068154
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tarauacá River, near Novo Destino, Acre -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Jordão Airport, AC (SJOD)
Destination airport:Tarauacá Airport, AC (TRQ/SBTK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 150H crashed into the Tarauacá River, near Novo Destino, Acre. The three occupants survived the crash and the aircraft received substantial damage.

The Air Force decided to interrupt investigations into the accident of the PT-DFX plane, considering that the plane has capacity for two people, but at the time of the accident it had three occupants, therefore being considered an illegal flight.

Sources:

https://ac24horas.com/2024/06/06/aeronautica-suspende-investigacao-de-aviao-que-caiu-em-rio-no-acre/
https://jurua24horas.com/acre/video-acidente-aereo-no-rio-tarauaca-tripulantes-e-passageiro-sao-resgatados/
https://contilnetnoticias.com.br/2024/05/excesso-de-peso-pode-ter-sido-a-causa-da-queda-do-aviao-no-rio-de-tarauaca/
https://www.juruaemtempo.com.br/2024/05/aviao-que-caiu-segue-a-margem-do-rio-tarauaca-tripulantes-negam-terceiro-ocupante/
https://g1.globo.com/ac/acre/noticia/2024/05/21/acre-registrou-duas-quedas-de-aeronaves-com-superlotacao-em-menos-de-tres-meses.ghtml
https://manciolimaemfoco.com.br/2024/05/21/video-mostra-aviao-que-caiu-no-rio-tarauaca-sendo-retirado-da-agua/

https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTDFX

https://www.flickr.com/photos/danielrpopinga/14168198267/in/photostream/lightbox/ (photo)

Location