Incident Ikarus C-42 , Monday 20 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 May 2024
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ikarus C-42
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Verkehrslandeplatz Leutkirch-Unterzeil -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Leutkirch-Unterzeil Airfield (EDNL)
Narrative:
An Ikarus C-42 Ultralight aircraft crashed during landing, possibly due to a wing stall at low altitude. No injuries reported, but significant damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.schwaebische.de/regional/allgaeu/leutkirch/ultraleichtflugzeug-bei-landung-beschaedigt-2545646