Accident Jupiter H-3 , Friday 17 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 May 2024
Time:
Type:Jupiter H-3
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Ground Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 17 May 2024, the Russian Ministry of Defence reported the downing of a Ukrainian Ground Forces Jupiter H3 VTOL reconnaissance UAV using a 9K37 Buk M1-2 air defence system. The H-3 is a long range hybrid reconnaissance and cargo delivery UAS developed by Jupiter Aircraft of Slovakia.

Sources:

https://t.me/mod_russia/38839
https://en.topwar.ru/242766-bpla-jupiter-h-3-na-ukraine-pervaja-poterja.html

Media: