Accident Piper PA-22-150 N4753A, Saturday 3 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 July 1999
Time:10:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Justin F. Kramer
Registration: N4753A
MSN: 22-3900
Total airframe hrs:2978 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coaldale, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boulder, CO (1V5)
Destination airport:Center, CO (1V8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had intended on flying his passenger from Boulder, Colorado, to Center, Colorado. He obtained a weather briefing but did not file a flight plan. NTAP data detected a target departing Boulder at 0933. It was tracked to the vicinity of the accident site, where it was lost from radar. The airplane was missing for 9 days. It was located at the 10,350 foot level of Hayden Pass (summit 11,184 feet), between Coaldale and Villa Grove, Colorado. It had collided with trees in a heavily forested area. All the limbs on one side of a tree were broken off, and the airplane lay at its base. Adjoining trees were untouched. There was no evidence of preimpact airframe, flight control, engine, or propeller malfunction/failure. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane for reasons for reasons undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99FA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99FA119

Location