Incident Sukhoi Superjet 100-95LR RA-89081, Wednesday 22 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 May 2024
Time:03:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Superjet 100-95LR
Owner/operator:Yamal Airlines
Registration: RA-89081
MSN: 95131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Karym, Khanty-Mansiysk Autonomous Okrug -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ufa Airport (UFA/UWUU)
Destination airport:Novy Urengoy Airport (NUX/USMU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew reported an autopilot failure, continued the flight in manual mode, could not maintain the reduced vertical separation minimum, and elected to proceed to the alternate airport Tyumen (TJM/USTR). Landed safely in Tyumen at 04:06 UTC.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/31433
https://t.me/uraltransprok/5398
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-89081#3553463c
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/145047

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 November 2019 RA-89081 Yamal Airlines 0 Tyumen min
Bird strike