Incident Westland Sioux HT.2 XV316, Wednesday 22 April 1970
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 April 1970
Time:08:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sioux HT.2
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force
Registration: XV316
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hinstock, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ternhill, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Ternhill, Shropshire
Narrative:
At 0827 two Westland Sioux HT2s XV316 (Lead aircraft) and XV310 (No. 2 aircraft) took off from RAF Tern Hill to practice low-level formation flying over the Chetwynd Airfield as part of the Tomahawk helicopter display team. The team was briefed to fly at not less than ¼ rotor span separation. Formation practice was carried out at approximately 200’ AGL at which time the height was lowered to 100’ AGL to practice torque turns and 30-degree bank turns. The formation of two helicopter then decided to return to base and climbed to 500’ and set course for Tern Hill.
Flying 70 yards south of the Hinstock Grange Farm at 0848 Hours witnesses described a “bang, double bang, and a hell of a clatter” as the two aircraft collided. XV316 continued another 150 yards and the front section of its tail rotor drive shaft disengaged and fell to the ground. XV316 then descended rapidly, turning right, and crashed approximately 250 yards ahead of the point of collision on a heading of 180 degrees. XV310 flew straight on for another 100 yards and struck the ground on a heading of 270 degrees.
XV316 crashed in a field. XV310 impacted into a hedge.

The cause was determined to be that XV310, flying as No. 2, failed to maintain separation from lead in XV316 and their rotor blades collided. Possible aggravating cause was that XV310 was making a radio frequency change and there was slight rain.

Both helicopters sustained Category 5 damage. Both helicopter canopies and their doors were destroyed in the crash so that the first witnesses on the scene were able to help the pilots out of their completely open cockpits.
The helicopters had crashed 170 yards and 280 yards north of the Hinstock Grange Farm, about 4 miles southeast of Tern Hill.

Flight Lt Ronald Cunningham was flying XV316 as the Tomahawks Flight Lead and received minor injuries.
Flying Officer Keith Ifould was flying No. 2 in XV310 and received major injuries (a broken arm and cuts).

The report later states that the minimum rotor span formation distance was ½ rotor span for display teams and should be increased to a full rotor span between aircraft.
XV310 had a total of 1,276 flight hours on it. XV316 had 1,190 hours.

The Royal Air Force “Tomahawks” formed in April of 1967 from No. 1 Squadron of the Helicopter Wing at CFS Tern Hill flying Sioux HT2s (No. 2 Squadron flew Whirlwinds). Instructors practiced their routines on their off time for the display team.
The Central Flying School at RAF Tern Hill trained all RAF helo crews as well as instructors from the other three branches.
The Tomahawks wore a Red Indian head patch on their shoulder. Their air show repertoire included: close V-formation and pyramid-formation, torque-turns, wing-overs, and the difficult “batwheel” which involved 360 turns. The name was derived from the make of helicopter – Sioux, or The Choppers (tomahawks).
The Tomahawks performed at air shows from 1967 to 1972. It is unclear if they continued into a sixth air show season in 1973. They were replaced by “The Gazelles” in 1974 flying Gazelle HT3s.

Sources:

Royal Air Force Proceedings Of A Board Enquiry Or Unit Enquiry Into An Aircraft Accident

Location