Tailstrike Serious incident Antonov An-24RV RA-46619, Friday 21 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 April 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:UTair Aviation
Registration: RA-46619
MSN: 37308706
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Naryan-Mar Airport (NNM/ULAM) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Arkhangelsk
Destination airport:Naryan-Mar Airport (NNM/ULAM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Antonov An-24RV suffered a hard landing with a tailstrike.

There were 34 shift workers on board, who were flying from Arkhangelsk. The An-24 landed at the airport of Naryan-Mar with excessive vertical speed - on the final approach the aircraft sharply lost altitude from 60 to 20 metres. The pilots failed to reduce the speed and go for the go-around.

None of the 38 people, including four crew members, were injured.

Sources:

https://favt.gov.ru/public/materials/6/c/b/3/d/6cb3d7e6b0fd07a621b468f6a1be7510.docx
https://t.me/aviatorshina/3495

Images:

Photo: Ural Transport Prosecutor's Office