Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N11NT, Saturday 18 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 May 2024
Time:10:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11NT
MSN: 28-7205193
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dell City, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of engine power and landed in a field. The pilot was not injured.

The NTSB assigned the event category as "fuel starvation".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N11NT

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 October 2022 N11NT Private 0 Montgomery, Alabama sub
Heavy landing

Location