Accident Globe GC-1B N80951, Saturday 18 December 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 December 1999
Time:17:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B
Owner/operator:Thomas A. Barr
Registration: N80951
MSN: 1144
Total airframe hrs:2565 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A-350-C1R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edgewood, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sulphur Springs, TX
Destination airport:Canton, TX (1TA7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a radio call indicating that he had an engine problem or failure and was going down. Witnesses observed the airplane maneuvering at a low altitude with the propeller not turning. As the airplane made a turn, its nose dropped, and the airplane descended and impacted the ground. Examination of the accident site revealed that the airplane impacted the ground in a nose down attitude. An examination of the WSK 'PZL-Rzeszow' (PZL) Franklin 6A-350-C1R engine revealed that the engine driven fuel pump had failed. It was determined that the inlet and outlet valve stems fractured due to fatigue. According to a PZL representative, PZL did not know who manufactured the pump and did 'not know characteristics' of the pump. Research revealed that this fuel pump was designed for use in the Chevrolet Corvair automobile. According to the pump manufacturer, the pump was intended strictly for automotive applications, and not intended for aviation use. The pump was designed to operate at 5.4 pounds per square inch minimum and 6.9 pounds per square inch maximum static pressure at the pump outlet when the pump is operated at 1,800 revolutions per minute. According to the PZL representative, the operating limits for fuel pressure in model 6A-350-C1R engines are 0.5 pounds per square inch minimum to 8.5 pounds per square inch maximum. The FAA issued 'Type Certification Data Sheet No. E9EA' for the PZL Franklin 6A-350-C1R engine on December 8, 1994.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during a forced landing which resulted in a stall/spin. Contributing factors were the failure of the engine driven fuel pump, the engine manufacturer's use of an inadequate fuel pump which was only intended for automobile engines, and the FAA's certification of the engine with an inadequate component.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00FA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00FA046

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 May 1974 N80951 private 1 Metaline Fls, WA w/o

Location