Accident Zenair CH601 ? EC-ZPM, Thursday 23 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 May 2024
Time:c. 18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH601 ?
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-ZPM
MSN: 02078/1742
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Subaru EA81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Miajadas, Cáceres -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight crashed under unknown circumstances at an ultralight airstrip near Miajadas, Cáceres.
The student pilot perished and the instructor was seriously injured and the ultralight was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

https://www.canalextremadura.es/noticias/provincia-de-caceres/un-fallecido-y-un-herido-grave-en-un-accidente-de-ultraligero-en
https://rtvmiajadas.es/un-fallecido-y-un-herido-en-un-tragico-accidente-de-ultraligero-en-miajadas/
https://www.telecinco.es/noticias/sociedad/20240523/muere-persona-accidente-ultraligero-miajadas-caceres-extremadura_18_012569876.html
https://www.hoy.es/prov-caceres/accidente-ultraligero-miajadas-sucesos-20240523190751-nt.html

CIAIAC

Media: