This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 20 May 2024 |
Time: | 16:45 |
Type: | Schleicher ASG 29 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Kirchzell -
Germany
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A glider crashed during an attempted outlanding. It made contact with a fence and the tail got twisted off.
Sources:
https://www.main-echo.de/ressorts/blaulicht/flieger-notlandung-bei-kirchzell-geht-schief-art-8267301 