Incident Agusta A119 Koala VT-CLR,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 May 2024
Time:c. 07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A119 Koala
Owner/operator:Kestrel Aviation
Registration: VT-CLR
MSN: 14060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kedarnath Helipad -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Sirsi Helipad
Destination airport:Kadarnath Helipad
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Agusta A119 Koalo experienced uncontrolled Yaw and a subsequent hard landing at Kedarnath Helipad, India. The cause is not known.
The seven occupants were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/watch-helicopter-tailspins-makes-emergency-landing-in-kedarnath-101716533866067.html
https://english.jagran.com/india/char-dham-yatra-2024-chopper-en-route-kedarnath-goes-into-tailspin-before-making-emergency-landing-watch-video-10162659

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Loss_of_tail-rotor_effectiveness

https://www.goatourismhotels.com/img/helicopter-ride-goa.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: