Accident DJI ,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 May 2024
Time:13:44
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:7.1 km 133 degrees from Quirindi Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During agricultural spraying operations, the RPA became unresponsive to control inputs and collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB OA2024-02278