Accident Aeroprakt A-22 Foxbat mod. , Thursday 23 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 May 2024
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22 Foxbat mod.
Owner/operator:Main Directorate of Intelligence (Ukrainian MoD)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nizhnekamsk, Nizhnekamsky Raion, Republic of Tatarstan -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On the afternoon of 23 May 2024, a modified Aeroprakt A-22 Foxbat was shot down by air defence forces of the Russian Federation while it was flying over Nizhnekamsk in the Republic of Tatarstan. The aircraft had been used as an ersatz unmanned attack aircraft.

The downing of the aircraft was officially acknowledged by the Russian Ministry of Defence.

Sources:

https://t.me/mod_russia/39017
https://t.me/bazabazon/28002

Media: