Accident Cessna P210N Pressurised Centurion N210UK, Wednesday 31 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 May 2017
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Pressurised Centurion
Owner/operator:International Air Service Inc Trustee
Registration: N210UK
MSN: P210-00130
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kilfinichen, Isle of Mull, Argyll and Bute, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wellesbourne Mountford Airport (EGBW)
Destination airport:Kilfinichen, Isle of Mull, Argyll and Bute, Scotland
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Cessna P210N Pressurised Centurion, N210UK: Damaged when Nose gear collapsed on landing, Kilfinichen, Isle of Mull, Argyll and Bute, Scotland 31 May 2017. The 49-year-old pilot, the only occupant of the Cessna P120N, was uninjured in the accident. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The aircraft took off from Wellesbourne Mountford for a flight to a private airstrip on the Isle of Mull in Scotland. The destination grass runway had a pronounced upslope of 5 degrees with which the pilot was familiar. The pilot described a normal approach and a touchdown in a three-point attitude which was “not particularly hard.” Approximately 100 metres from touchdown, the nose landing gear collapsed and detached. The propellor contacted the ground, followed by the left wingtip and the aircraft came to a halt. The pilot was wearing a lap and diagonal harness and was uninjured.

Further examination revealed that the nose landing gear had failed at the fork, leading to detachment of the nosewheel and then the nose gear attachments. The grass runway was described as soft in places and the pilot did not consider that this was a particularly hard landing. The aircraft was not examined by the AAIB and the reason for the failure of the fork is unknown.

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB report damage was sustained to "Wingtip, nose gear and doors, propeller, spinner and lower engine cowling". The damage sustained in the incident at Kilfinichen on 21 May 2017 must have been serious enough to warrant that the aircraft was "damaged beyond repair", as the US registration N210UK was cancelled by the FAA on 4 September 2021

NOTE; The AAIB Report incorrectly lists N210UK as a "Cessna P120N" [sic]. However, as confirmed by the c/no., and the former UK registration details as G-KATH/G-PIIX, the aircraft is definitely a Cessna P210N Pressurised Centurion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/59c3929f40f0b65db62aa944/Cessna_P120N_N210UK_10-17.pdf
2. Aberdeen Press & Journal October 14 2017: https://www.pressandjournal.co.uk/fp/news/highlands-islands/1340930/planes-landing-gear-collapsed-on-mull/
3. https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult (N201UK)
4. History as G-KATH 1978-1985: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-KATH.pdf
5. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N210UK.html
6. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n210uk
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kilfinichen_and_Kilvickeon

History of this aircraft

This Cessna P210 was built in 1978, and was first UK registered (from new) on 27 November 1978 as G-KATH. Between 27 November 1978 and 12 June 1995, the aircraft passed through the hands of nine owners as G-KATH. On 12 June 1995 G-KATH was re-registered as G-PIIX. As G-PIIX, the aircraft then went through the hands of a further five successive owners between 12 June 1995 and 27 April 2012, when the UK registration was cancelled by the CAA (with the airframe de-registered) as \"Transferred to another country or authority - United States of America\".

On 14 May 2012, the aircraft was re-registered in the US as N210UK to International Air Service Inc Trustee, with the registered owners address being in Carson City, Nevada (although the aircraft appears to have remained UK based).

The damage sustained in the incident at Kilfinichen on 21 May 2017 must have been serious enough to warrant that the aircraft was \"damaged beyond repair\", as the US registration N210UK was cancelled by the FAA on 4 September 2021

Location

Media:

N210UK: Cessna P.210 at Sywell, Northamptonshire (ORM/EGBK), 30 May 2015. N210UK