Accident Schleicher ASH 31 Mi N20SW, Saturday 25 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 May 2024
Time:c. 13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASH 31 Mi
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N20SW
MSN: 31160
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Winter Haven, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winter Haven Municipal Airport - Gilbert Field, FL (GIF/KGIF)
Destination airport:Winter Haven Municipal Airport - Gilbert Field, FL (GIF/KGIF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Schleicher ASH 31 Mi glider crashed inverted in a street near, Winter Haven, Florida. The pilot suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.abcactionnews.com/news/local-news/airplane-glider-crashes-near-winter-haven-high-school-pilot-sustains-critical-injuries
https://www.fox35orlando.com/video/1461414
https://www.clickorlando.com/news/local/2024/05/25/glider-pilot-critically-injured-after-crashing-in-winter-haven-neighborhood-police-say/
https://www.wesh.com/article/pilot-injured-airplane-crash-polk-county/60904448

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=20SW
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N20SW/history/20240525/1737Z/KGIF/L%2028.01345%20-81.72036

https://www.flickr.com/photos/qsyonroute/34297357250/in/photostream/lightbox/ (photo)

Location

Media: