Accident Cessna U206C Super Skywagon (PT6A-21 turbine) N29173,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 May 2024
Time:13:00
Type:Cessna U206C Super Skywagon (PT6A-21 turbine)
Owner/operator:Aerial Transport LLC
Registration: N29173
MSN: U206-1140
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Butler Memorial Airport (BUM/KBUM), Butler, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Butler Airport, MO (BUM/KBUM)
Destination airport:Butler Airport, MO (BUM/KBUM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna U206C Super Skywagon, N29173, was destroyed when it impacted terrain near the Butler Memorial Airport (BUM/KBUM), Butler, Missouri. The pilot and five skydivers were not injured, and one skydiver sustained serious injuries.

The FAA reported that as the skydivers were jumping out of the plane, one parachute deployed over the tail damaging the horizontal stabilizer, causing a loss of control. The pilot jumped out and parachuted to safely after the skydivers jumped.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.kctv5.com/2024/05/25/seven-people-survive-plane-crash-near-butler-memorial-airport/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=29173
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N29173/history/20240525/1725Z/KBUM/KBUM

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/04ca2d6be5460d0138505d5f0b22bffbaabfdc7d (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 November 2019 N29173 Aerial Transport LLC 0 Mexico Memorial Airport (KMYJ), Audrain County, MI sub

Location