Gear-up landing Incident Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion II VH-MYW,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 May 2024
Time:c. 13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-MYW
MSN: 21062277
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental Inc. TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bankstown Airport (BWU/YSBK), NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maitland Airport, NSW (MTL/YMND)
Destination airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion II experienced engine issues and was barely staying airborne. Flying in low and slow the pilot appeared to have left the landing gear stowed to reduce drag, unable to reach the main runway of Bankstown Airport (BWU/YSBK), New South Wales, he elected to force land on a nearby taxiway.
Barely missing warehouse roofs he managed to do this and the aircraft skidded on its belly for a short distance before coming to a halt adjacent to parked aircraft.
Both occupants were not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.news.com.au/national/nsw-act/news/pilot-walks-away-uninjured-after-small-plane-crash-lands/news-story/c435f311397804136620badd2322072f

https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?reg=MYW
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/VHMYW/history/20240526/0337Z

https://www.planesales.com.au/Uploads/Listing/Normal/ID01296-10147-4-172-1978-Cessna-210-Centurion-II.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex-ZS-MYV, N761HU

Location

Media: