Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal N34672, Wednesday 31 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 July 1985
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Skyten Flying Club
Registration: N34672
MSN: 17701933
Total airframe hrs:1757 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Macungie, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prospectville, PA (N34)
Destination airport:Allentown, PA (1N9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES SAW THE ACFT DESCEND IN A NEAR NOSE DIVE ATTITUDE DURING A SEVERE THUNDERSTORM. THE PLT WAS NOT IN RADIO COMMUNICATION WITH GND FACILITIES. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTION. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF PLT IMPAIRMENT OR INCAPACITAITON. THERE WAS NO RECORD OF THE PLT RECEIVEING A WX BRIEFING. THE FLIGHT DIST. BETWEEN THE DESTINATION AND DEPARTURE ARPTS IS 32 MIS. THE ACCIDENT OCCURED 28 MIS FROM THE DEPARTURE ARPT. VFR WX CONDITIONS PREVAILED AT THE DEPARTURE ARPT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37247