Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner A7-BHM, Sunday 26 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 May 2024
Time:c. 07:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Qatar Airways
Registration: A7-BHM
MSN: 64222/1081
Year of manufacture:2021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Turkish airspace -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Doha-Hamad International Airport (DOH/OTHH)
Destination airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Qatar Airways flight QR17, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, encountered turbulence while en route in Turkish airspace.
Six passengers and six crew members have reported injuries.
The flight continued to the destination Dublin (DUB).

Sources:

https://www.independent.ie/irish-news/12-people-injured-during-turbulence-on-flight-from-qatar-to-dublin/a681371964.html
https://twitter.com/DublinAirport/status/1794732309314257127
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/QTR17/history/20240526/0505Z/OTHH/EIDW
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/qr17#3562d6b0