Accident Great Lakes 2T-1 (Menasco Special) N818K, Sunday 26 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 May 2024
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1 (Menasco Special)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N818K
MSN: 79
Year of manufacture:1929
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Salisbury, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bennett Airport, MD (1N5)
Destination airport:Bennett Airport, MD (1N5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 26, 2024, at 1200 eastern daylight time, a Great Lakes 2T-1 (Menasco Special), N818K, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Salisbury, Maryland. The pilot and pilot-rated passenger were seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The airplane departed from Bennett Airport (1N5), Salisbury, Maryland just before 1200. According to the pilot-rated passenger, this was the second flight of the day for the pilot and for the airplane. The pilot had completed a flight previously with another passenger that was uneventful. The passenger stated that she remembered taxing out to runway 35 for departure, and normal engine operation to that point. She could not recall any other details from the flight.

The passenger from the previous flight, watched the airplane depart from runway 35 for the accident flight and make a right turn. This was the same flight track that was flown during his flight. Shortly after the right turn, he watched the airplane make a 180° turn to back toward the airport. The airplane was descending and went behind trees when he lost sight of it. He then reported hearing a “thud” and saw a puff of dust in the distance. He could not remember hearing the engine due to the distance to the accident location.

Prior to the first flight of the day, the pilot and both passengers completed a preflight inspection of the airplane that included adding 5 gallons of fuel to the single fuel tank.

The accident site was located in a field about ½-mile east of 1N5. Post accident examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and engine mount.

The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://eu.delmarvanow.com/picture-gallery/news/local/maryland/2024/05/26/small-plane-crashes-in-wicomico-county-photos/73864281007/
https://www.wmdt.com/2024/05/plane-crash-leaves-2-people-injured-in-salisbury/
https://www.wboc.com/news/ntsb-investigating-plane-crash-in-wicomico-county/article_a25f1f94-1b8e-11ef-8dad-83ed71065858.html

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=818K

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Great_Lakes_Sport_Trainer

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/184/184429.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 February 2010 NC818K private 0 Salisbury Airport, MD sub

Location