Accident Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior N33563, Sunday 26 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 May 2024
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior
Owner/operator:Cape Fear Aviation Services LLC
Registration: N33563
MSN: 28-7515346
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Grays Creek Airport (2GC), Hope Mills, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grays Creek Airport, NC (2GC)
Destination airport:Smithfield-Johnston County Airport, NC (KJNX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 26, 2024, at 1100 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-28-151, N33563, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Hope Mills, North Carolina. The private pilot sustained minor injuries, and the two passengers were seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot intended to fly from Grays Creek Airport (2GC), Fayetteville, North Carolina, to Johnston Regional Airport (JNX), Smithfield, North Carolina. According to the pilot, he conducted a preflight inspection of the airplane and subsequently taxied to the fueling pad, where he fueled the airplane to its maximum capacity of 48 gallons. The pilot and two passengers boarded the airplane, and the pilot started the engine.

There were no reported anomalies during the taxi, engine run-up or the subsequent takeoff roll, but shortly after initiating the initial climb, while climbing between 400 to 500 ft mean sea level (msl), the pilot noticed a drop in airspeed, and he was unable to maintain airspeed and altitude. The mixture and throttle controls were full forward, and the fuel pump was operating. He lowered the airplane’s nose to maintain airspeed and avoid a stall, but he was unable to maintain level flight, so he pitched for best glide speed. He attempted to locate a suitable area to make a forced landing; however, the airplane impacted trees and terrain about 1/2-mile from the airport. The pilot and a passenger evacuated themselves and the other passenger who was unconscious as the airplane became engulfed in flames.

Postaccident examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed the airplane had impacted heavily wooded terrain consisting of 50 to 75 ft tall pine trees. There was substantial damage to the airframe; the fuselage was consumed by fire. Both wings and the empennage were separated from the fuselage. The metal two-bladed fixed pitch propeller remained attached to the engine’s crankshaft propeller flange. The propeller blades exhibited varying degrees of leading-edge damage, and chordwise scratching with torsional twisting and s-bending on both blades. The engine was subjected to postimpact fire, and the exterior was damaged by thermal forces and impact.

During a subsequent interview with an FAA inspector the pilot stated that he had calculated a weight and balance for the flight which was 200 to 300 lbs below the airplane’s maximum takeoff weight and that “everything was within limits.”

The reported weather conditions at Fayetteville Regional Airport/Grannis Field (FAY), Fayetteville, North Carolina, which was about 6 miles north of 2GC included a temperature 82° F, dew point 70° F and an altimeter setting of 29.90inHg near the time of the accident.

The wreckage was retained for additional examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.wral.com/story/small-plane-crashes-becomes-engulfed-injuring-multiple-people-in-cumberland-county-near-fayetteville/21451561/
https://www.wxii12.com/article/small-plane-crashes-cumberland-county-injures-multiple-people-nc-department-of-public-safety/60908227

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=33563

https://media.sandhills.com/n33563-1975-piper-warrior/img.axd?id=74584117&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=614&h=460&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=v38oKFgUQcL8IdGW7%2biMgwzCQ4el85Gp5hXHMrqF80g%3d (photo)

Location