Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N1254D, Sunday 26 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 May 2024
Time:c. 19:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Phoenix East Aviation LLC
Registration: N1254D
MSN: 172S10127
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pierson Municipal Airport (2J8), Pierson, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Daytona Beach International Airport, FL (DAB/KDAB)
Destination airport:Pierson Municipal Airport, FL (2J8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP, operating as flight JED125 "Jet East 125", N1254D, sustained substantial damage whe it nosed over during landing at the turf runway 23 at Pierson Municipal Airport (2J8), Pierson, Florida.
One of the two pilots suffered minor injuries.

The FAA reported that the aircraft experienced issues and landed short of the runway and went into a ditch.

Sources:

https://www.news-journalonline.com/story/news/accident/2024/05/26/airplane-flips-over-on-landing-in-pierson-sunday-evening-one-person-hurt/73866276007/
https://www.wesh.com/article/plane-crash-in-volusia-county/60909368

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=1254D
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N1254D

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/70511_1501540225.jpg (photo)

Location