Accident Humbert Tétras 912 CS 88SY, Sunday 26 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 May 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TTRS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Humbert Tétras 912 CS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 88SY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Deyvillers -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Epinal-Dogneville Airfield (LFSE)
Destination airport:Epinal-Dogneville Airfield (LFSE)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Humbert Tétras CSL crashed in the forest near Deyvillers.
The perished pilot and the desroyed ulralight were found in the early evening, near the Saint-Oger farm.

Sources:

https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/grand-est/vosges/epinal/crash-d-un-ulm-dans-les-vosges-ce-que-l-on-sait-2976092.html
https://www.vosgesmatin.fr/faits-divers-justice/2024/05/26/disparu-apres-son-decollage-pres-d-epinal-un-pilote-et-son-ulm-recherches-par-les-secours
https://www.leparisien.fr/faits-divers/vosges-un-ulm-disparait-avec-son-pilote-dimportants-moyens-deployes-pour-les-retrouver-26-05-2024-OOZWCZUC5FCTXGYUWNIQBX4DAU.php
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-ulm-tetras-912-cs-identified-88sy-on-26-05-2024-at-saint-oger/