Accident Bristol Beaufighter UNK, Sunday 31 December 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 December 1944
Time:19:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter
Owner/operator:415th NFS
Registration: UNK
MSN: night intruder mis
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Between Noro-le-Bourg and Liévans France -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Departed Advanced Landing Ground(ALG) A-96 on a night Intruder Mission from Ochey France. Friendly fire from B-17 even though they announced as a friendly acft. One engine shot out and tail damage.

Sources:

https://aircrewremembered.com/jones-varillus.html

Media: